Privacy Policy

  

Privacy Policy

A1 Unique take your privacy  very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as  it contains important information about what to expect when we collect  personal information about you, including how we will use your personal  data and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept safe.

We willl process all personal information in accordance  with data protection legislation and regulations relating to the  processing of personal data and privacy, including but not limited to  the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

A1 Unique is responsible as ‘controller’ of personal information for the purposes of those laws.

What personal information do we collect about you?

In order to provide you with our services and products and the  legitimate interests of A1 Unique, we may collect personal  information about you from our websites, telephone conversations,  emails, and written and oral communications. We may, for example, keep a  record of your name, address, email address and/or telephone number.

In addition to the information you knowingly provide, A1 Unique  collects the domain names and IP addresses of its visitors to the  website www.a1unique.co.uk along with usage statistics  (for example, types of web browsers and operating systems used) and  browsing history. This data is used to promote our services. A1 Unique may combine this information with the personally identifiable  and other information it collects.

How will we use your personal information?

We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services and products to you.

We may also use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

a) to process requests and purchases and manage your interactions with us;
b) to communicate with you about services or products you have requested  from us: for example, in the event that the service or product you have  requested is unavailable; or if there is a query or problem with your  requests; or when (in accordance with your preferences) we keep in touch  with you about similar services or products;
c) for record-keeping purposes;
d) to fulfil our legal obligations (for example, where we are required  to keep records of transactions or share information with authorities);
e) to improve the quality of our services;
f) subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your preferences, for  marketing purposes and so that we can improve and tailor the services  and/or products we offer you;

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes  of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website  and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to  third parties, but these statistics will not include information that  can be used to identify you.

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to provide our services and products, we may, occasionally,  appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing  activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology  hosts, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we  will ensure that personal information is properly protected and that it  is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In very limited circumstances, we may disclose your personal  information to third parties if we are under a legal obligation to do  so.

What if you do not want to receive marketing information?

We consider it is in A1 Unique’s legitimate interest to keep you  informed about what we offer. If you would rather not receive marketing  information from us, please contact us (see the section “How to contact  A1 Unique” below).

If you agree to us providing you with marketing information or A1 unique news, you can always opt out at a later date or narrow your  preferences. You are in control of what you receive. However, please  note that where you withhold or withdraw your consent to be contacted in  this way, we may be unable to keep you informed of new services,  products, events and/or special offers that may interest you.

Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Our website www.a1unique.co.uk uses cookies.

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard  technology called ‘cookies’ on this site. Cookies are small pieces of  information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard  drive. Our cookies enable us to understand who has seen which pages and  advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited  and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Our cookies  also enable us to enhance your visitor experience by storing information  about the products and services that you select between visits so that  we can provide you with focused information each time you visit our  website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually  change your browser to prevent cookies being stored, however if you do  turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide  to you.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name,  address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you  are signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you  would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our websites, or  any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is  different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your  mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie  preferences.

How we protect and keep your personal information

We keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for a lawful  purpose, such as processing a purchase (or for a reasonable period after  the purchase so that we can process any claim or query).

We will also keep your contact details for as long as we believe you wish to hear from us using those contact details.

A1 Unique takes the security of your personal information  seriously. A1 Unique will attempt to protect against the loss,  misuse and alteration of your personal information. A1 Unique has  implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures  to protect your personal information.

However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not  entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or  integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or  to you via the Internet. We are not responsible for the contents or  policies of external websites and recommend that you check the privacy  and security policies and procedures of every website that you use and  submit your personal details to.

Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside  the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in  place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in  this Privacy Policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate  protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The  EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and  Liechtenstein. By submitting your information, you agree to these  transfers for the purposes specified above.

Access to your personal information and updating and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold  about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal  information, please send an email to shop@a1unique.co.uk

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up  to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes,  for example if you change your email address or name, please amend your  details by contacting shop@a1unique.co.uk

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we  think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which  is inaccurate or unnecessary. You have various other rights including  the right to object to or restrict certain types of data processing, to  withdraw consent where you have given it, to ask us to transfer your  data to a third party, and to raise any concerns with the Information  Commissioner.

Social media followers

Interaction on social media

If you follow one of our social media accounts, we receive basic  personal data about you according to your profile: your account name,  gender, general interests, location, age. You may also communicate with  us directly and provide content in this way. Our legal basis for  processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social  media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on  social media.

Data Uses

This personal data will be used within the terms and functionality of the social media sites.

Data Sharing

We are not responsible for the user terms or activities of third  party sites. However, A1 Unique will not sell your information nor  permit others to do so. We will not share your information with any  third party except as stated in this Privacy Policy or as required to  operate our social media sites, provide our services and/or products to  you and/or administer your account.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our  Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, where appropriate,  place notices on other pages of our websites and advertise on our  social media platforms. Any material changes that affect how your  personal data is used will be provided to you, so that you may be aware  of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This  Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 October 2018.

How to contact A1 Unique or the United Kingdom ICO

If you would like to contact A1 Unique with any queries about our  Privacy Policy, please send an email to shop@a1unique.co.uk

If you wish to raise a query with the United Kingdom Information  Commissioner, you may do so at www.ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.